search
search
add New trip
New Hampshire

New Hampshire

rustygage · Pixabay
rustygage · Pixabay
US calendar_monthMay–Jun, Sep–Octbest time schedule7 daysplan for child_careYeswith kids
New HampshireYour own route Plan a trip here →

New Hampshire is a charming blend of natural beauty and rich history, making it a fantastic destination for travelers seeking outdoor adventures and cultural experiences. From the stunning White Mountains to the picturesque lakes, the state offers ample opportunities for hiking, skiing, and enjoying the great outdoors.

Read more

In addition to its scenic landscapes, New Hampshire boasts quaint towns filled with unique shops, art galleries, and local eateries. Visitors can explore historical sites, enjoy vibrant fall foliage, and experience the warmth of New England hospitality throughout the year.

In pictures

New Hampshire wfhayes · Pixabay
New Hampshire Dustytoes · Pixabay

Sightseeing

White Mountain National Forest: A destination for outdoor enthusiasts with hiking trails like the Appalachian Trail and skiing options at resorts such as Loon Mountain.
Lake Winnipesaukee: The largest lake in New Hampshire, ideal for boating and swimming, especially in July and August when temperatures can reach the 80s Fahrenheit.
Portsmouth: A historic seaport town featuring 18th-century architecture and a lively arts scene, with galleries and theaters like the Music Hall, which hosts performances year-round.
Mount Monadnock: One of the most climbed mountains in the world, offering views of the surrounding landscape from its summit, particularly rewarding in the fall when the foliage turns vibrant shades of red and orange.
Franconia Notch State Park: Home to the Flume Gorge, a natural gorge extending 800 feet, and scenic hiking trails like the Falling Waters Trail, which can be challenging in winter due to snow and ice.
Canterbury Shaker Village: A preserved Shaker community showcasing unique architecture and history, with guided tours available from May through October, but check for specific tour times as they can vary.
Kancamagus Highway: A scenic byway known for its fall foliage, particularly vibrant in late September and early October, with overlooks like the Sugar Hill Scenic Area offering great photo opportunities.
Hampton Beach: A popular summer destination with a boardwalk featuring shops and restaurants, and sandy shores that attract visitors from late June to early September, but expect crowds during peak weekends.

"Live Free or Die"New Hampshire

Local food and drinks

Apple Cider Donuts: A local favorite, especially in the fall.
New England Clam Chowder: A creamy soup that’s a must-try.
Maple Syrup: New Hampshire is known for its high-quality maple syrup.
Baked Beans: A traditional dish often served at local gatherings.
Craft Beer: The state has a thriving craft beer scene with many local breweries.

Local traditions

First Night: A family-friendly New Year's Eve celebration with activities and fireworks.
Pumpkin Festival: An annual event in Keene featuring thousands of carved pumpkins.
Laconia Motorcycle Week: A week-long motorcycle rally attracting enthusiasts from all over.
New Hampshire State Fair: A celebration of local agriculture, crafts, and entertainment.

Practical

At a glance

Best time
Fall for foliage, summer for beaches
history_eduHistoryexpand_more

New Hampshire was one of the original thirteen colonies and played a significant role in the American Revolution. The state was the first to declare independence from England in 1775, showcasing its strong spirit of independence.

Throughout the 19th century, New Hampshire became known for its textile mills and granite industry. Today, the state preserves its rich history through numerous museums and historical sites, allowing travelers to connect with its past while enjoying its natural beauty.

Photo: rustygage · Pixabay Content License · Pixabay

Photo credits (2)