search
search
add New trip

Traverse City

calendar_monthMay–Jun, Sepbest time schedule3 daysplan for directions_car2 h 40from Grand Rapids child_careYeswith kids confirmation_numberMid-rangeprice
Traverse CityYour own route Plan a trip here →

Traverse City, nestled along the shores of Lake Michigan, is a charming blend of natural beauty and vibrant community spirit. Visitors are drawn to its stunning beaches, lush vineyards, and the picturesque downtown area filled with local shops and eateries.

Read more

The city is especially known for its cherry blossoms and hosts a lively atmosphere during the summer months. However, it can get crowded, so planning ahead is essential for a smooth experience.

Sightseeing

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore: breathtaking sand dunes and scenic views
Traverse City State Park: a great spot for outdoor activities and relaxation
Old Mission Peninsula: scenic drives and wineries along the coast
Downtown Traverse City: vibrant shops, art galleries, and local eateries
Cherry Capital Airport: gateway to the region with stunning views

"Nature's Playground Awaits You"Traverse City

Things to do

Explore the local wineries: sample cherry wines and Rieslings at places like Chateau Chantal and Bowers Harbor Vineyards.
Visit the National Cherry Festival: celebrate the cherry harvest with events like the cherry pie-eating contest.
Take a bike ride on the TART Trail: enjoy scenic views along the waterfront and through wooded areas.
Relax at Clinch Park: a family-friendly beach with amenities like a playground and kayak rentals.
Check out the Traverse Symphony Orchestra for a performance, or visit the Old Mission Point Lighthouse for a glimpse of local history.

Local food and drinks

Cherry pie: a local specialty that you must try
Brewery Vivant: known for its craft beers and farm-to-table menu
The Cooks' House: offers locally sourced, seasonal dishes
Moomers Homemade Ice Cream: famous for its delicious flavors
The Filling Station: a popular spot for pizza and craft beer

Local traditions

National Cherry Festival: an annual celebration of the cherry harvest
Traverse City Film Festival: showcases independent films and filmmakers
Winter Microbrew & Music Festival: a fun winter event featuring local brews
Art & Wine Festival: highlights local artists and wineries

Do's and don'ts

Visit local wineries for tastings
Explore the Sleeping Bear Dunes
Attend a local festival for a taste of culture
Take a scenic drive along the coastline
Don't skip the cherry pie
Don't assume all attractions are open year-round
Don't forget sunscreen for outdoor activities
Don't rush through the local dining scene

Practical

At a glance

Founded
1852
Population
15.000
Accessibility
Most areas are accessible, but check specific venues.
Price level
Mid-range

Things to know

Summer crowds can be overwhelming, especially during the National Cherry Festival in early July.
Parking can be limited in downtown areas, so consider using the Bayline bus service.
Some attractions may have seasonal hours, so check ahead, particularly in the winter months.
Be mindful of local wildlife, especially in natural areas like the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.
In 2023, the cherry harvest is expected to be good, so expect plenty of cherry-related events and products.
history_eduHistoryexpand_more

Traverse City was founded in the mid-19th century, originally as a lumber town. Its strategic location along the Great Lakes made it a hub for shipping and trade, leading to rapid growth and development.

Over the years, the city transitioned from timber to tourism, capitalizing on its natural beauty and recreational opportunities. Today, it is known as the Cherry Capital of the World, reflecting its agricultural roots.